KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

fascette

English translation: strap; clamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fascetta
English translation:strap; clamp
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

00:01 Dec 31, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: fascette
. La rete è stata inchiodata a terra, servendo da ancoraggio per le tubazioni fissate con fascette, e grazie alla sua flessibilità piegata tra una tubazione e l'altra a formare nervature di irrigidimento del massetto.
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
straps or clamps
Explanation:
"Girdles" is a correct dictionary term, but I think they are straps or clamps in this context
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
i prefer "strap"though in order to avoid confusion with "staffa"(wherelse in the text) which i translated with "clamp";
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2straps or clamps
Peter Cox
4girdles
Rick Henry


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
girdles


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
straps or clamps


Explanation:
"Girdles" is a correct dictionary term, but I think they are straps or clamps in this context


    Hoepli Grande Dizionario/CD Rom
Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431
Grading comment
i prefer "strap"though in order to avoid confusion with "staffa"(wherelse in the text) which i translated with "clamp";
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 hrs

agree  Ida DeFlaviis
5 days