KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

posati a colla

English translation: glued sown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:posati a colla
English translation:glued sown

00:02 Dec 31, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: posati a colla
abbiamo quindi optato in alcune zone per la moquette, in altre per listoni di parquet prefinito, entrambi posati a colla
glued?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
glued down
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
la proposta di anusca mi pare non corrisponda al significato originale; in quanto "adhesive" non e`colla. Forse altri tipi di parquet hanno vengono fissati con il sistema succitato.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fixed with adhesive
anusca
4 +1glued down
Rick Henry
4glue layIda DeFlaviis


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glued down


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
la proposta di anusca mi pare non corrisponda al significato originale; in quanto "adhesive" non e`colla. Forse altri tipi di parquet hanno vengono fissati con il sistema succitato.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gian
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  anusca: colla/collante is adhesive
8 hrs
  -> colla is glue (refs: ectaco, Collins) adhesive is adesivo.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed with adhesive


Explanation:
per esperienza diretta nel settore ti cosiglio di visionare il seguente sito
della MAPEI che è una ditta italiana che esporta collanti per la posa delle piastrelle ceramiche in tutto il mondo
Percorso:
TILE & STONE INSTALLATION
WALL & FLOOR TILE ADHESIVES

MAPEI Adhesives, Sealants and Chemical Products For ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Viewing this page requires a browser capable of displaying frames.
www.mapei.com/ - 2k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

slt
anusca



anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Standard terminology
5 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glue lay


Explanation:
There is a specific term used for "posare" when dealing with flooring and that term is "to lay". Using only "glued" is too generic, so it would be best to add the verb "to lay".

Ida DeFlaviis
PRO pts in pair: 28