KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

bussola di ingresso

English translation: mantrap / interlocking door control system / entry cubicle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bussola di ingresso
English translation:mantrap / interlocking door control system / entry cubicle
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

00:03 Dec 31, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: bussola di ingresso
L'intero ambiente climatizzato è stato posto in leggera sovrapressione, per evitare che con l'apertura della bussola d'ingresso

entrance device?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
mantrap / interlocking door control system / entry cubicle
Explanation:
Most of these doors called "bussole" in Italy (such as the ones at banks) are not actually revolving doors at all but an interlocking system of two doors.
You can check the security sites below for more information to see if this fits the bill for you. In the meantime, Buon Anno!

First reference:
The Mantrap Control System interlocks two controlled doors. Only one door can be opened at a time. The Mantrap will not unlock a door if the other door is open, or if the floor mats indicate that there is more than one person inside the Mantrap. The interlock alarm relay opens if both doors are open at the same time.

Second site:
One technique for access control is a two-door system, or mantrap. Hofmeister and Prince, authors of The Security Dictionary (Howard W. Sams & Co., Inc., Indianapolis, IN, 1983), define a mantrap as a booth with two or more remotely controlled doors that an individual must pass through.

I also found this called an entry cubicle, the above sites seem more technical.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-31 13:07:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last line: ... but the above sites.
Sorry -- left out a word!
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mantrap / interlocking door control system / entry cubicle
Catherine Bolton
4 +1revolving door
Peter Cox


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revolving door


Explanation:
Revolving door to reduce air inflow


    Hoepli Grande Dizionario/CD Rom
Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431
Grading comment
i think you got it wrong here. "bussola di ingresso"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anusca: tipo quella delle banche
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: i think you got it wrong here. "bussola di ingresso"

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mantrap / interlocking door control system / entry cubicle


Explanation:
Most of these doors called "bussole" in Italy (such as the ones at banks) are not actually revolving doors at all but an interlocking system of two doors.
You can check the security sites below for more information to see if this fits the bill for you. In the meantime, Buon Anno!

First reference:
The Mantrap Control System interlocks two controlled doors. Only one door can be opened at a time. The Mantrap will not unlock a door if the other door is open, or if the floor mats indicate that there is more than one person inside the Mantrap. The interlock alarm relay opens if both doors are open at the same time.

Second site:
One technique for access control is a two-door system, or mantrap. Hofmeister and Prince, authors of The Security Dictionary (Howard W. Sams & Co., Inc., Indianapolis, IN, 1983), define a mantrap as a booth with two or more remotely controlled doors that an individual must pass through.

I also found this called an entry cubicle, the above sites seem more technical.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-31 13:07:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last line: ... but the above sites.
Sorry -- left out a word!


    Reference: http://www.koubasystems.com/mantrap.html
    Reference: http://www.hortondoors.com/Articles/body_article7.html
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906