KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

centralina

English translation: control unit; management system. control panel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:centralina
English translation:control unit; management system. control panel

00:06 Dec 31, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: centralina
Per l'impianto restante, la gestione è stata risolta mediante l'installazione di una sola centralina
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
control unit or management system
Explanation:
centrolina is usually more than a simple switchboard, generally electronic
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6control unit or management system
Peter Cox
4control panel
Gian
4switchboard
Massimo Lencioni
4switchboard/box
Rick Henry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switchboard/box


Explanation:
Normally switchboard would be "centralino", but with the context given, maybe this at least points you in the right direction.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switchboard


Explanation:
Per riferimento vedi anche http://www.laser-electrical.co.nz/switch_board_manufacture.h... Possono essere più o meno complesse, da quella di casa a quelle industriali.

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 23

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
control unit or management system


Explanation:
centrolina is usually more than a simple switchboard, generally electronic

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
1 hr

agree  xxxHenri
6 hrs

agree  Roberta Anderson
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Alison kennedy
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Amy Taylor
3 days 10 hrs

agree  Ida DeFlaviis
5 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control panel


Explanation:
Spesso si definisce control panel un quadretto che non solo ha gli strumenti necessari per il controllo (spie, manometri, termometri, ecc.) ma anche interruttori di avviamneto ed arresto normale e di emergenza.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390