KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

emissione termica superficiale

English translation: surface heat emission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:emissione termica superficiale
English translation:surface heat emission
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

00:08 Dec 31, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: emissione termica superficiale
nella scheda tecnica sono riportate varie voci:
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
surface heat emission
Explanation:
www.pharm.uky.edu/ASRG/CURRENT/J94/research.html

www.pdfwebsearch.com/planetdjvu/id105_m.htm

which are both English language sites.

HTH

Dee
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thermal surface/area output
Rick Henry
4surface heat emission
Hermeneutica
4superficial thermal emission
leff
4surface thermic emissionxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermal surface/area output


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superficial thermal emission


Explanation:
for example
http://www.lpi.usra.edu/publications/psiw/psiw8.html

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 90

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface thermic emission


Explanation:
Another option

Buon lavoro
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface heat emission


Explanation:
www.pharm.uky.edu/ASRG/CURRENT/J94/research.html

www.pdfwebsearch.com/planetdjvu/id105_m.htm

which are both English language sites.

HTH

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49