KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

macchina trattamento aria

English translation: air-handling equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:macchina trattamento aria
English translation:air-handling equipment
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

00:38 Dec 31, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: macchina trattamento aria
scheda tecnica
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
air-handling equipment
Explanation:
This is the standard American English technical term for the mechanical devices that heat, cool, and direct air for industrial, business, and domestic purposes.

HTH,
HC
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1air treatment equipment
Gian
5 +1air-handling equipmentHeathcliff
4mechanically conditioned air
leff


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanically conditioned air


Explanation:
see at
http://gophisb.biochem.vt.edu/greenhouse/green_man.section7....

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 90

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air-handling equipment


Explanation:
This is the standard American English technical term for the mechanical devices that heat, cool, and direct air for industrial, business, and domestic purposes.

HTH,
HC


Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Peter! (PS to Gian: "handling" is never synonymous with "operates by means of.")

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air treatment equipment


Explanation:
An air handling equipment means that it operates by means of air.
An air treatment equipment is one that modifies the characteristics of air (filtering, drying, to produce sterile air or breathing air). So there is a difference.
Ref. Pneumatic Handbook - Ultrafilter International - Section 4 - Compressed air transmission and treatment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-01 14:03:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

!st line - Sorry ... I wanted to say \"that handles air (for ex. compressors)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ida DeFlaviis
4 days