KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

a tutta altezza

English translation: throughout its height


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a tutta altezza
English translation:throughout its height
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

00:43 Dec 31, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: a tutta altezza
Mentre nella parte più tradizionale l'aria calda genera una naturale stratificazione, aiutata anche dalla presenza dei solai, nella parte vetrata a tutta altezza la stessa aria non si dispone naturalmente.

forse "along its height"?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
throughout its height
Explanation:
A wee bit tricky, hey? :)
Selected response from:

xxxsilas1964
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4floor to ceiling glazing
Derek Smith
4throughout its heightxxxsilas1964


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
throughout its height


Explanation:
A wee bit tricky, hey? :)

xxxsilas1964
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floor to ceiling glazing


Explanation:
(or floor to ceiling windows)
Glazing "a tutta altezza" means that instead of a conventional masonry wall, the room has a glazed facade. Your main man is technically correct of course, but I think "floor-to-ceiling" is a more standard expression for this type of design.
Tot Res
Derek


Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096