KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

tiranteria

English translation: linkage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tiranteria
English translation:linkage
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

10:35 Dec 31, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: tiranteria
Infatti i due soppalchi con aggetti differenti, le strutture reticolari, le tiranterie e i cavi d'acciaio dei cristalli, costituiscono un insieme di elementi perturbanti. Soffiando aria ad alta velocità sicuramente si sarebbero manifestati sibili e turbolenze non prevedibili e difficilmente gestibili.

tie rods, ma come esprimere l'insieme; in italiano si usano i collettivi "bulloneria"ad esempio.
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
linkage
Explanation:
Linkage in a mechanical context means a link or system of links.
The second reference shows sites with the term used in English and Italian.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
although "rods" would be fine too, i prefer "linkage" which encompasses all rods.
maybe i am too tired to make myself understood :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1linkage
Hazel Whiteley
4rods /linkageVanita


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linkage


Explanation:
Linkage in a mechanical context means a link or system of links.
The second reference shows sites with the term used in English and Italian.


    Dizionario inglese-italiano Garzanti
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=linkage+tiranteria
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
although "rods" would be fine too, i prefer "linkage" which encompasses all rods.
maybe i am too tired to make myself understood :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ida DeFlaviis
4 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rods /linkage


Explanation:
I agree with hazel but the "rods" can also be used


    Marolli
Vanita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48