KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

piano industriale

English translation: industrial plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piano industriale
English translation:industrial plan

09:40 Jan 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: piano industriale
I have to find some examples of what in Italy we call "piano industriale".
Edoardo Dezani
industrial plan
Explanation:
Hi dezzyboy,

as simple as that. The European Commission's glossary gives that translation as well.

(1)
TERM piano industriale

Reference TARIFFA DOGANALE;NOTEX CCD;49.06

(1)
TERM industrial plan

Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF;NOTEX CCD;49.06

--

Hope it helps!

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8industrial plan
flaviofbg
4industrial sectorGail
4industrial designTelesforo Fernandez
4Budget
Peter Cox


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
industrial plan


Explanation:
Hi dezzyboy,

as simple as that. The European Commission's glossary gives that translation as well.

(1)
TERM piano industriale

Reference TARIFFA DOGANALE;NOTEX CCD;49.06

(1)
TERM industrial plan

Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF;NOTEX CCD;49.06

--

Hope it helps!

Flavio


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
18 mins

agree  C Greene
56 mins

agree  Massimo Lencioni
1 hr

agree  Howard Corlett
4 hrs

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
5 hrs

agree  Rick Henry
7 hrs

agree  reliable
2 days 4 hrs

agree  Ida DeFlaviis
4 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial design


Explanation:
I would suggest an alternative :
Industrial design.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Searching "piani industriali" on the net, this doesn't work

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  flaviofbg: not exactly the same... could be risky without knowing the context
39 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Searching "piani industriali" on the net, this doesn't work

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Budget


Explanation:
With many of my clients this is a fancy way of saying "budget" (normal corporate forward planning)

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial sector


Explanation:
That's the way I understand it to be. You can say "sector" or "front" but it really depends on the context.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143
The asker has declined this answer