KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

AEREI NAVALI E IMBARCATI

English translation: shipbourne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:imbarcato
English translation:shipbourne
Entered by: Amy Taylor

16:56 Jan 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: AEREI NAVALI E IMBARCATI
Non ho mai visto finora "imbarcato" usato in questa maniera. Sarebbe 'imbarcazione'? Che ne dite?
Amy Taylor
United States
marine and shipborne aircraft
Explanation:
imbarcato, according to Eurodicautum, means shipborne. I take it to mean planes used on oceanic aircraft carriers.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - I ended up using naval rather than marine, but this was what I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4marine and shipborne aircraft
Rick Henry
4shipborne (or: Hangar deck borne) seaplanes
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
3carrier aircraftxxxthallassia
4 -1naval airplanes and other shipborne aircraftsVittorio Felaco
4 -1shipborne aircrafts
Gian


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marine and shipborne aircraft


Explanation:
imbarcato, according to Eurodicautum, means shipborne. I take it to mean planes used on oceanic aircraft carriers.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - I ended up using naval rather than marine, but this was what I needed.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shipborne (or: Hangar deck borne) seaplanes


Explanation:
I presume we're talking about seaplanes meant for hangar decks ( that's the only kind of ship that can take planes I can think of). Context should indicate if this is the case. Also I'd go for seaplane, which has an enormous number of google hits

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
naval airplanes and other shipborne aircrafts


Explanation:
Senza usufruire di nessun altro contesto, questo è il senso che ne ricavo io. Vedi tu! Fammi sapere!



Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxthallassia: the contributor is not native speaker and aircraft does not take the plural in this context
28 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shipborne aircrafts


Explanation:
Io direi solo così. Se si parla di aerei moderni, sono appositamente costruiti per stare sulle navi, Il termine navale ha poco senso, visto che sono a bordo delle navi.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxthallassia: aircraft does not have a plural in this context
18 mins
  -> You are perfectly right... sometimes we forget that some words do not take the "S" (information is one of them)

neutral  Heathcliff: Agreeing with thallassia, and noting that "aircraft" NEVER takes the plural!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carrier aircraft


Explanation:
Without the full context (i.e. is it military?), you cannot be exact, but...Only aircraft carriers have aeroplanes on them (more than one), and in this instance I take navale to mean naval rather than marine or sea. Imbarcati means they are on the ship and not on land, where they could also operate.

xxxthallassia