KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

performante

English translation: functional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:performante
English translation:functional
Entered by: Gary Presto

01:19 Jan 6, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / computer systems
Italian term or phrase: performante
"Riteniamo Sun-Solari performante e stabile
Manuela
Risposta:
Explanation:
Io userei "operative" oppure "functional," perché la parola mi pare voler riferirsi in questa frase qui alla funzionalità buona ed affidabile del sistema computer stesso.
Selected response from:

Gary Presto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5high performing
sabina moscatelli
4ad alte prestazioni
Bruno Capitelli
4high performance
Floriana
4Risposta:
Gary Presto


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Risposta:


Explanation:
Io userei "operative" oppure "functional," perché la parola mi pare voler riferirsi in questa frase qui alla funzionalità buona ed affidabile del sistema computer stesso.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/723
    Gary Presto, Freelance IT>EN Translator & Proofreader
Gary Presto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high performance


Explanation:
After all, this horrible Italian neologism copies the English (which comes from the French, which comes from the Latin, etc....)!

According to the link below, "performante" means "che ha ottime prestazioni operative".


    Reference: http://www.undp.org/teams/italien/abouteam.htm
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high performing


Explanation:
Premesso che "performante" in italiano non esiste (o è un orrendo neologismo), io sceglierei high performing, per sottolineare le prestazioni all'avanguardia.

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ad alte prestazioni


Explanation:
Performante viene usato spesso nel settore cosmetico e chimico in generale. Si intende "ad alte prestazioni"

Ciao
Bruno

Bruno Capitelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
I needed the answer in English
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I needed the answer in English