KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

p.i.

English translation: Se è seguito da un nome proprio di persona, significa "perito industriale"


17:28 Jan 6, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: p.i.
At the end of a document describing an invention applying for a patent.
p.i.: "name of inventing laboratory"
Cosa significa?
Amy Taylor
United States
English translation:Se è seguito da un nome proprio di persona, significa "perito industriale"
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto. Alla fine l'ho chiesto anche al cliente ma ancora non ho avuto risposta! Boh.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Se è seguito da un nome proprio di persona, significa "perito industriale"
sabina moscatelli
4 +1interested parties
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Se è seguito da un nome proprio di persona, significa "perito industriale"


Explanation:
-

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto. Alla fine l'ho chiesto anche al cliente ma ancora non ho avuto risposta! Boh.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni
16 mins

agree  Rick Henry: particulalry if the p.i. in not capitalized - as per Zingarelli
6 hrs

neutral  Bilingualduo: in generale sì, ma qui si parla di un 'inventing laboratory'
17 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interested parties


Explanation:
PI - parti interessate, portatori di interesse


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22parti+i...
    Reference: http://www.di.unipi.it/corsi/CAMPUS/documentiduemila.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ida DeFlaviis
19 hrs