KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Sega a nastro

English translation: band saw


11:07 Jan 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Sega a nastro
falegnameria.
Beppe Chironi (Kix)
Italy
English translation:band saw
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5band saw
schmurr
4 +1band saw, bandsaw, belt saw, endless saw
Ilde Grimaldi
4 +1belt saw/endless saw
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
band saw


Explanation:
-


    HYP-IT-EN
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Capitelli: ok
9 mins

agree  Maureen Young
19 mins

agree  Ida DeFlaviis
1 hr

agree  Gail: That's it. We are both included!
2 hrs

agree  Peter Cox: usual name
1 day 19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
belt saw/endless saw


Explanation:
Marolli, dizionario tecnico...

sei alle prese con le seghe, ora? (no pun intended...) :o)

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Paliotti
19 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
band saw, bandsaw, belt saw, endless saw


Explanation:
band saw
[ING MECC] sega a nastro
A power-operated woodworking saw consisting basically of a flexible band of steel having teeth on one edge, running over two vertical pulleys, and operated under tension.

ehm, a scanso di equivoci, non scrivo per i punti ma per il glossario proz :-))

ciao!



Ilde Grimaldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
7 hrs