KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

organo tutore

English translation: custodian organ


22:39 Jan 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railways
Italian term or phrase: organo tutore
part of an attachment on a tram
Moll
English translation:custodian organ
Explanation:
electric organ : a specialized tract of tissue (as in the electric eel) in which electricity is generated.

HTH
Good luck!
Selected response from:

TBQGS
Grading comment
Thanks, it seems to fit
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stake body
Simon Charass
4custodian organTBQGS


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custodian organ


Explanation:
electric organ : a specialized tract of tissue (as in the electric eel) in which electricity is generated.

HTH
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Thanks, it seems to fit

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stake body


Explanation:
stake = 5 : an upright stick at the side or end of a vehicle to retain the load

stake body = an open motortruck body consisting of a platform with stakes inserted along the outside edges to retain a load


from the same m-w.com dictionary



    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523