KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

sfogliatore

English translation: separator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sfogliatore
English translation:separator

09:02 Jan 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: sfogliatore
filling, closing and palletizing systems
Ulla Lundquist
Italy
separator
Explanation:
A "Sfogliatore" is a separator in packing and palletizing systems.
The source is my personal "Bottling and food packaging glossary.
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4separatorAlison kennedy
4pallet storage unit
Chiara Santoriello


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pallet storage unit


Explanation:
I found it both in the web site here below and in the Logos dictionary.

Hope it helps.
Chiara


    Reference: http://www.tmgimpianti.it/tmgimpianti/EN/Sirio2.htm
    Reference: http://www.logos.it
Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 69

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separator


Explanation:
A "Sfogliatore" is a separator in packing and palletizing systems.
The source is my personal "Bottling and food packaging glossary.

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
Thanks!