KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

connessione volante

English translation: loose/movable cable


09:49 Jan 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electronics/railways
Italian term or phrase: connessione volante
Cables and connections - I presume this is a connection which is somewhat loose or flying free
Moll
English translation:loose/movable cable
Explanation:
es. presa volante: movable socket (Hazon-Garzanti)
"loose" may convey the idea of not fixed along its route.
Hope it helps
Selected response from:

KARIS ISABELLA DAVOGLIO
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this fairly 'loose' term is the safest one
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1just guessing
Bilingualduo
4loose/movable cableKARIS ISABELLA DAVOGLIO
4loose/movable cable
4overhead cable
oldnick


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overhead cable


Explanation:
I presume it is because it is not clamped nor fixed along its route, but at the ends. Imagine electricity lines which run along a road

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
overhead is usually aereo I think
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: overhead is usually aereo I think

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just guessing


Explanation:
Does it correspond to FL (flying lead) connections?
Cristina


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Sorry, I can't find a reference to flying lead connections.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: I think you're spot on. I've aways called'em "cable" connections, but FL is smashing.
8 hrs
  -> well...ahem, thank you
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, I can't find a reference to flying lead connections.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loose/movable cable


Explanation:
es. presa volante: movable socket (Hazon-Garzanti)
"loose" may convey the idea of not fixed along its route.
Hope it helps


Native speaker of:

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loose/movable cable


Explanation:
es. presa volante: movable socket (Hazon-Garzanti)
"loose" may convey the idea of not fixed along its route.
Hope it helps

KARIS ISABELLA DAVOGLIO
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this fairly 'loose' term is the safest one