KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

distinta ad albero

English translation: schedule tree or tree diagram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:distinta ad albero
English translation:schedule tree or tree diagram
Entered by: Moll

22:52 Jan 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Railways
Italian term or phrase: distinta ad albero
Talking about industrial specifications - a kind of list or schedule in the form of a tree? Like a family tree?
But how do we say it in English?
Moll
schedule tree
Explanation:
what's about that? See links

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 10:08:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The algorithm searches a schedule tree for the lowest cost schedule\" [from www.najadojo - as above]
\"...users can set up independent schedule trees within a Success project, with detail items allocated to levels (activities) in that tree, independent of their organizational structure in the estimate. Schedule tree resource information, including resource costs and hours, are captured and transferred...\" [from www.uscost - as above]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks, all the other answers were good too, and very helpful but I used yours!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tree diagram
Sarah Ferrara
4Tree part list
Gian
4schedule tree
leff
4Tree diagram/flow chartAlison kennedy
3tree chart
Hege Jakobsen Lepri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schedule tree


Explanation:
what's about that? See links

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 10:08:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The algorithm searches a schedule tree for the lowest cost schedule\" [from www.najadojo - as above]
\"...users can set up independent schedule trees within a Success project, with detail items allocated to levels (activities) in that tree, independent of their organizational structure in the estimate. Schedule tree resource information, including resource costs and hours, are captured and transferred...\" [from www.uscost - as above]



    Reference: http://www.uscost.com/sched1.htm
    Reference: http://www.najadojo.com/jamie/bandb/node4.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
Thanks, all the other answers were good too, and very helpful but I used yours!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tree diagram/flow chart


Explanation:
as alternatives the the first response that to me also sounds good. I agree with Hege on a bit more context.

Ciao
Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
answer is excellent but I accepted tree schedule
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: answer is excellent but I accepted tree schedule

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tree diagram


Explanation:
definition: "a management technique used to analyse a situation in increasing detail" (APICS Dictionary, Ninth Edition)

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 255

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tree part list


Explanation:
La distinta viene sempre chiamata o "part list" o "bill of material" (BOM)

Non sono certo del termine... ma potrebbe andare bene

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tree chart


Explanation:
obviously with all the necessary precautions. I still lack context, but "tree chart" is the simple description of the graphic form used in an organization map or to represent genealogical trees.

"From time to time I post what I call Design Challenges. I ask a question that I don't know the answer to, a bit of a puzzle, and see if any of the technical minds that scan this site can figure it out. Today's DC is about Tree Charts'"
http://scriptingnews.userland.com/backIssues/2001/03/23



    Reference: http://www.mpassociates.gr/software/distrib/science/scitor/s...
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124