KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

farebbe valere

English translation: should reflect, should take into account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:farebbe valere
English translation:should reflect, should take into account
Entered by: Gary Presto

19:44 Jan 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: farebbe valere
il ruolo di gestore della banca dati ... farebbe valere l'esperienza maturata
Janette
Risposta:
Explanation:
"The role of the database administrator should reflect (or "take into account") the total sum of his or her experience."

;-)

Gary
Selected response from:

Gary Presto
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Risposta:
Gary Presto
4...would be of account
Gian
4as database administrator... you/he/she would make use of your/his/her accrued expoerience
Rick Henry
4In his role of... he/she would use his/her experience to full advantage
Floriana


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In his role of... he/she would use his/her experience to full advantage


Explanation:
Or "his/her experience would be well put to use in his/her new capacity..."

Just a couple of choices. I'm sure there's more.

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as database administrator... you/he/she would make use of your/his/her accrued expoerience


Explanation:
Obviously, the persone would change. It's not clear whether this is a description of a person already employed, or a description of the ideal candidate for a job not yet filled.

HTH
Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 20:43:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also replace \"accrued\" with \"cumulative\"

R.
==

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Risposta:


Explanation:
"The role of the database administrator should reflect (or "take into account") the total sum of his or her experience."

;-)

Gary


    Gary Presto, IT-EN Translator
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/723
Gary Presto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  josette
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...would be of account


Explanation:
... matured experience would be of account

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390