KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

raschiapolvere

English translation: dust scraper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:raschiapolvere
English translation:dust scraper

19:49 Jan 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / metalworking
Italian term or phrase: raschiapolvere
sheet metal bending...

"Il piano di lavoro è in acciaio temperato e rettificato, lo scorrimento del carrello avviene su doppie guide dotate di raschiapolvere e lubrificazione forzata."
xxxvesparosa
dust scraper
Explanation:
raschiatore, raschietto = scraper
(Marolli)
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

fiona
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dust scraper
Gian
4dust broom/brushs
Rick Henry


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dust broom/brushs


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
The asker has declined this answer

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dust scraper


Explanation:
raschiatore, raschietto = scraper
(Marolli)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

fiona

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VERTERE
1 day 18 hrs