KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

centinatura

English translation: cambered sections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:centinatura
English translation:cambered sections
Entered by: Alison kennedy

19:51 Jan 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / metalworking
Italian term or phrase: centinatura
sheet metal bending...

"il punzone a “U”permette anche di curvare pezzi per centinatura."
xxxvesparosa
cambered sections
Explanation:
cambering is the term that is normally used for bending metal plate for tubing etc.

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bending
Hazel Whiteley
4cambered sectionsAlison kennedy
4centering
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4by centering
Gian
4plating/armouring
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plating/armouring


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
The asker has declined this answer

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bending


Explanation:
According to the website below (in Italian and English)


    Reference: http://www.directindustry.com/
    Reference: http://www.directindustry.it/nfk/it/avvolgitori-di-tubi.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by centering


Explanation:
centina = centering, centre (Marolli)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centering


Explanation:
Maybe I missed something here, but isn't this just a basic dictionary translation??
Garzanti:
1 (edil.) centring, centering
2 (aer.) ribbing
3 (mecc.) camber.

Found lots of Google hits on centering of metal pieces:
For instance:
The demands of the finished machined workpiece and the geometric design require one centering process—which positions the workpiece with reference to X- and Y-axes—and a second centering process, which determines the rotary position of the workpiece around the Z-axis. Positioning in Z direction is made by placing the workpiece onto three fixed rests.

Hydraulic clamping fixtures were chosen due to the high quality demands of the workpiece, the required clearance of operators and the fact that the machine tool would run in three-shift operation. The hydraulic positioning, clamping and support elements are arranged on an aluminum base plate. Oil supply is made through drilled channels in the base and tubing.
Centering is accomplished with two different clamping and centering elements. X- and Y-axes are determined by a three-point concentric positioning and clamping element in the cast bearing hole of the workpiece. Rotation around the Z-axis is determined by linear centering elements at one of the four brackets.


http://www.manufacturingcenter.com/tooling/archives/1101/110...





    Reference: http://www.precisionbrand.com/catalog/punch.htm
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cambered sections


Explanation:
cambering is the term that is normally used for bending metal plate for tubing etc.

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285