KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

rulli correttori

English translation: correcting rollers


19:55 Jan 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / metalworking
Italian term or phrase: rulli correttori
sheet metal bending...

"La funzione dei rulli correttori è di mantenere la rettilineità del profilo in fase di curvatura."
xxxvesparosa
English translation:correcting rollers
Explanation:
I have found this in what looks like a simlar context. Please see reference.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1correcting rollers
Hazel Whiteley
4adjusting rollers
leff


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correcting rollers


Explanation:
I have found this in what looks like a simlar context. Please see reference.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22correcting+ro...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
4 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjusting rollers


Explanation:
like here:
"The thickness of the flake is controlled by adjusting roller pressure."
[http://www.wwch.org/Articles/finishes.htm]

OR here:
"Adjusting roller saw guides"
[http://www.pima.edu/~curonline/cat9798/outlines/smlar-o.htm]





leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 90