KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

squadro

English translation: square


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:squadro
English translation:square

19:57 Jan 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / metalworking
Italian term or phrase: squadro
sheet metal bending...

"Tutti i modelli sono caratterizzati da una solida struttura, una testa tranciante in fusione GS500 con movimento dall’alto verso il basso, un piano di lavoro provvisto di cave coniche per l’alloggiamento degli squadri. La conicità delle cave è stata studiata appositamente allo scopo di dare maggiore rigidità agli squadri e garantire così una maggiore precisione."
xxxvesparosa
square
Explanation:
square (tool) = an instrument having two sides that form an angle of 90 degrees, used for drawing or testing right angles

[Webster's]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4square
leff
4angles/edges
Rick Henry


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angles/edges


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
square


Explanation:
square (tool) = an instrument having two sides that form an angle of 90 degrees, used for drawing or testing right angles

[Webster's]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 90