KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

a ripresa

English translation: locking lever


19:59 Jan 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / metalworking
Italian term or phrase: a ripresa
sheet metal bending...

"in fase di scantonatura la testa tranciante deve poter oscillare nelle quattro direzioni per consentire l’autoregolazione delle lame superiori rispetto a quelle inferiori. Allo scopo si sono previste due leve a ripresa poste posteriormente alla macchina con la funzione di bloccare o sbloccare la testa."
xxxvesparosa
English translation:locking lever
Explanation:
This is normally 'leva di bloccaggio', but it seems to me that the function is the same
Selected response from:

Moll
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2locking leverMoll
4taking up levers
Gian
4nota al mio commento...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 -1exchangeable levers?xxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exchangeable levers?


Explanation:
It seems to me that the 2 levers at the rear of the machine alternate to block and unblock the head. Thus in this case the meaning of 'ripresa' could be that of 'renewal'.

Buon lavoro
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: it's just a blocking lever....
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
locking lever


Explanation:
This is normally 'leva di bloccaggio', but it seems to me that the function is the same


    Marolli
Moll
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: vedi questo sito... http://www.fishcon.it/pod.html
11 hrs

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota al mio commento...


Explanation:
intendevo dire "locking lever", come già suggerito.

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giuseppina Vecchia: ...ahem, mi spieghi cosa c'entrano i pesciolini?
2 hrs
  -> i pesciolini nulla, ma la leva è di quel tipo... era solo per mostrare un esempio del tipo di leva.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking up levers


Explanation:
leve per la ripresa (eliminiazione) del gioco e che poi bloccano o sbloccano la testa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 11:39:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusate (eliminazione)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: non ho mai sentito parlare di "taking up lever", anche se capisco cosa vuoi dire.
7 mins