KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

inertizzazione

English translation: neutralization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:inertizzazione
English translation:neutralization
Entered by: larat

23:15 Jan 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: inertizzazione
in un macchinario industriale, a volte fase di-, parametri di-, sistema di-
larat
neutralization
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1neutralization
Rick Henry
4inactivation
Gian
4neutralization
leff


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neutralization


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
9 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neutralization


Explanation:
(in chemical meaning)

neutralization = (Chem.) to destroy the distinctive or active properties of [an alkali neutralizes an acid]

[after Webster's]




leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 90

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inactivation


Explanation:
inert = inactive

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390