KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

squadro (follow-up query)

English translation: square


09:42 Jan 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / metalworking
Italian term or phrase: squadro (follow-up query)
hi all, I'm still struggling with these "squadri" - the problem is the word is a noun, not a verb. Here goes...

"The fixed angle hydraulic notching machines are available in two versions- the parts common to the two versions are the compact structure, the shearing head with downwards movement, the work bench fitted with conical slots for housing the SQUADRI. The conical form of the slots has been designed especially to give greater rigidity to the SQUADRI to guarantee greater precision."

It has been suggested to me that these "squadri" are a kind of "stencil" for the metal cutting process - I don't know how these machines work and don't know if this concept is accurate - if it is, can someone provide me with a more suitable and technical word than "stencil"? HELP!
xxxvesparosa
English translation:square
Explanation:
What's about this one? It's a tool - "an L-shaped or T-shaped measuring device, made of steel, and used both for measuring and for obtaining square or right angle corners."
[after American Heritage Dictionary]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"I don't know how these maechines work"...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4positioning squaresAlison kennedy
4surveyor's cross
VERTERE
4conical squares...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4squaring block
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4square
leff
4maschera
Gian
3a bit of an explanation
Denise Muir


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"I don't know how these maechines work"...


Explanation:
I don't want to sound harsh, but maybe you should have checked the text before taking this assignment on... half the terminology will be the result of some kind of guess work, and this could be dangerous, for example, for the operator. Never undertake jobs you are not 100% confident in, especially if your translation is going to be used in relation to machinery. I know I sound like your dad, but this is the way I feel.

GG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 10:09:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maechines... wll, machines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 10:09:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wll... well, well!

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppina Vecchia: I quite agree, but it seems these things happen every day: Sorry, Fiona.
24 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maschera


Explanation:
Le mascherine (stencil) servono a molti usi, per decorazioni su muro, legno, ecc.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
square


Explanation:
What's about this one? It's a tool - "an L-shaped or T-shaped measuring device, made of steel, and used both for measuring and for obtaining square or right angle corners."
[after American Heritage Dictionary]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catherine Bolton: But that's a "squadra" not a "squadro" -- ergo the request for additional info.
6 hrs
  -> I don't know. In my dictionary 'squadra' is 'L-shaped bar' and 'squadro' is 'L-shaped device' - just like carpenter's square.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
squaring block


Explanation:
Garzanti gives this definition of squadro:s.m.
1 squaring
2 (topografia) surveyor's cross. squadro2 s.m. (zool.) (Squatina squatina) angel shark

I came to think of "squaring blocks" as a possible translation in your context.
A description of quaring blocks:

"The Helm SB Series squaring system provides die casters a precision tool for dynamic testing and verification of machine capability, squareness and parallelism. Precision machined to exacting tolerances, the SB Series incorporates on-board force measurement technology for accurate measurements in a direct tonnage readout format."

Google yields thousand of hits



    Reference: http://www.helminstrument.com/htm/sb.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=squaring+block&hl=it&lr=
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conical squares...


Explanation:
in many sites of measurement tools I've found reference to cylindrical squares... since the work bench is fitted with conical slots, I would guess the squares are conical...

Good luck

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positioning squares


Explanation:
I have deleted a previous answer. After reading up on "notchers" (go to www.hacocanada.com/notch2.html), this seems to be what you are looking for and can be found under specs for a fixed angle (90°) notcher. In this case, the term given was "positioning square with protractor". However, I would ask your Agency or Client to confirm the term before final submission.

Regards

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surveyor's cross


Explanation:
This is Marolli's technical dictionary translation for "squadro", unfortunately there are no explanations!

VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 166

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a bit of an explanation


Explanation:
I've just been reading your query and all the various answers. On thinking back to my days in the steel industry I remember seeing these presses that were used to cut and bend metal sheets and slabs.
The sheet to be cut was laid on the work surface and obviously had to sit firm up against a straight surface or be pushed in against fixed corners to make sure that when the blade came down to cut, it would come out cut in a straight line (or in whatever specific orientation/angle that these containment supports were fixed at). I'm sorry I'm not being very technical (it's late), but these "squadri" are probably just the corners that the metal slab/sheet has to be fixed up against - they would obviously have to be very rigid and securely attached so as not to move (thus moving the metal sheet to be cut) during shearing. Perhaps if you did a bit of web-hunting on similar machines and read some of their specifications, you might come up with something a bit more technical.
Bye for now and hope I haven't veered off in completely the wrong direction ...
Denise

Denise Muir
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! Fiona
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your help! Fiona