KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

trave a giostra

English translation: circular beam


23:33 Jan 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railways
Italian term or phrase: trave a giostra
asportare le protezioni dalle parti lavorate a macchina (accopiatore, trave a giostra, trave portante)
(a painting schedule for train parts)
Moll
English translation:circular beam
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Grazie
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4carousel beam
Catherine Bolton
4circular beam
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circular beam


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
Grazie

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carousel beam


Explanation:
A giostra is a carousel, also when it comes to machinery. However, there's not much to go on here! I'd ask my customer for a picture or drawing.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906