KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

linea sequenza produzione

English translation: According to the line sequence production


10:36 Jan 15, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / household appliance manifacture
Italian term or phrase: linea sequenza produzione
Solo incelofanate in quantità variabile a seconda della linea sequenza di produzione.

A contract concerning the production of forms for production and programming of household appliances.
Production line sequence sounds too good to be true.
Nicholas Hunt
Italy
English translation:According to the line sequence production
Explanation:
Could be another alternative.
Ciao
Paola
Selected response from:

Paola Paliotti
Italy
Grading comment
I feel this is the right answer and I thank you for corroborating my initial idea. I am however still bemused about the actual meaning of the sentence.
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1following the sequence line of the productionAdalbert Kowal
4line sequence of production
Gian
4According to the line sequence productionPaola Paliotti


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
following the sequence line of the production


Explanation:
They mean to say they are following the sequence of steps prescribed by the production, i.e. ultimate refining > quality control > cellophaning (packing)

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pesci: solo could be a typo. Makes sense if you say "sono"...
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
According to the line sequence production


Explanation:
Could be another alternative.
Ciao
Paola

Paola Paliotti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
I feel this is the right answer and I thank you for corroborating my initial idea. I am however still bemused about the actual meaning of the sentence.
Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line sequence of production


Explanation:
... la sequenza della linea di produzione

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390