KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

collatura in testa

English translation: top-edge gluing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:incollatura in testa
English translation:top-edge gluing
Entered by: Roberta Anderson

21:31 Jan 15, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / paper
Italian term or phrase: collatura in testa
A list of features of different types of paper for a paper mill:
collatura in testa is used to refer to pads, but "collatura" is usually sizing, so I'm pretty confused!
Catherine Bolton
incollatura in testa = top-edge gluing
Explanation:
Catherine,
I think this is a case of the wrong term being used in the italian text...
"collatura", as you say, is the correct term for "paper sizing" (a process used to waterproof and control the absorbency of paper, by applying resin or glue products to it)
But collatura in testa really does not make any sense...
If the context is what you say, then I think the "proper" italian phrase should have been "incollaggio/incollatura in testa"
, i.e "top-edge gluing"
Selected response from:

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
Catherine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1incollatura in testa = top-edge gluing
Roberta Anderson
4pastingaura paraschivescu
4collatura = glueing
Rick Henry


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collatura = glueing


Explanation:
In this case I believe it refers to the glueing/binding of a pad of paper.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incollatura in testa = top-edge gluing


Explanation:
Catherine,
I think this is a case of the wrong term being used in the italian text...
"collatura", as you say, is the correct term for "paper sizing" (a process used to waterproof and control the absorbency of paper, by applying resin or glue products to it)
But collatura in testa really does not make any sense...
If the context is what you say, then I think the "proper" italian phrase should have been "incollaggio/incollatura in testa"
, i.e "top-edge gluing"

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 243
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
Catherine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasting


Explanation:
riferendosi alla carta, il termine corretto dovrebbe essere "pasting" o al massimo "gluing", dato che in italiano si dice "incollatura" e non "collatura" oarlando di carta (questo dopo un'esperienza di 5 anni in una ditta che produce articoli in carta)

aura paraschivescu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4