KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

collatura in massa

English translation: tub sizing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:collatura in massa
English translation:tub sizing
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

21:32 Jan 15, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / paper
Italian term or phrase: collatura in massa
Same translation -- it's a papermaking process.
Catherine Bolton
collatura or incollatura?
Explanation:
again, it really depends on the actual context...
assuming we are dealing with gluing together paper pads, then Rick's suggestion is correct, where again collatura should really say "incollatura" in the Italian text.
But if collatura is really meant as collatura = paper sizing, then this probably refers to the paper sizing being done at pulp-stage, rather than to the paper itsself.
There are 2 different ways of applying "collatura": to the "massa fibrosa" or pulp, in which case it is usually done with a resin-based product - usual Italian term = "collatura in pasta";
or later, to the paper web, in which case they use some animal gelatine based product - usual term = "collatura in superficie"

hth...
Selected response from:

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for getting me on the right track. It was indeed "sizing" and at one point I had both the "massa" and "superficie" types.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1collatura or incollatura?
Roberta Anderson
4bulk binding/glueing
Rick Henry


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bulk binding/glueing


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collatura or incollatura?


Explanation:
again, it really depends on the actual context...
assuming we are dealing with gluing together paper pads, then Rick's suggestion is correct, where again collatura should really say "incollatura" in the Italian text.
But if collatura is really meant as collatura = paper sizing, then this probably refers to the paper sizing being done at pulp-stage, rather than to the paper itsself.
There are 2 different ways of applying "collatura": to the "massa fibrosa" or pulp, in which case it is usually done with a resin-based product - usual Italian term = "collatura in pasta";
or later, to the paper web, in which case they use some animal gelatine based product - usual term = "collatura in superficie"

hth...

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 243
Grading comment
Thanks for getting me on the right track. It was indeed "sizing" and at one point I had both the "massa" and "superficie" types.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 hrs