KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

organizzato, lineare, solido, funzionale

English translation: organized, linear, solid, functional


16:02 Jan 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Kitchen
Italian term or phrase: organizzato, lineare, solido, funzionale
The list of adjectives refers to a piece of furniture.
FrancescoP
United States
English translation:organized, linear, solid, functional
Explanation:
the last two are quite appropriate for furniture. The first two seem a bit abstract, but tha't's what they mean

wood construction ... and domestic furniture combining simplicity ... a linear style ...
portal.brint.com/cgi-bin/getit/links/Arts/Crafts/Wood_Craft/ Furniture/
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1organized, linear, solid, functional
Marian Greenfield
5organized, sleek, solid, functional
Catherine Bolton
4The solid, functional look of every piece gives you a sense of a well organized though linear designVittorio Felaco
4(well) organised (or tidy), linear, solid, functional
Hazel Whiteley
4orderly, linear, solid, functional
laurab


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organized, linear, solid, functional


Explanation:
the last two are quite appropriate for furniture. The first two seem a bit abstract, but tha't's what they mean

wood construction ... and domestic furniture combining simplicity ... a linear style ...
portal.brint.com/cgi-bin/getit/links/Arts/Crafts/Wood_Craft/ Furniture/

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orderly, linear, solid, functional


Explanation:
bye

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 32

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(well) organised (or tidy), linear, solid, functional


Explanation:
I´m not too happy about the first one, but the other three are definitely used when referring to furniture.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=solid+linear+function...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organized, sleek, solid, functional


Explanation:
You don't have much leeway with three out of four of the words, but for "linear" I'd go with something like "sleek" or "streamlined" -- to mean that the furniture has clean and uncluttered lines.


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The solid, functional look of every piece gives you a sense of a well organized though linear design


Explanation:
I am just having fun! I hope it gives you some good ideas. It's hard without the precise context of things. You have got to love translationg!

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472