KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Lo stile nasce da idee semplici

English translation: style originates from simple ideas


16:03 Jan 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Kitchen
Italian term or phrase: Lo stile nasce da idee semplici
It refers to a new design.
FrancescoP
United States
English translation:style originates from simple ideas
Explanation:
Literally - style is born from simple ideas.

Also -...stems from...

The reference is only for example.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Its concept (expression) of style has its roots in the articulation of simple ideas.Vittorio Felaco
4 +1style originates from simple ideas
Hazel Whiteley
5style is based on simple ideas -- etc.
Catherine Bolton
4 +1Style comes out of simple ideas.xxxJon Zuber
4 -1THE style is born out of simplicity
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
style originates from simple ideas


Explanation:
Literally - style is born from simple ideas.

Also -...stems from...

The reference is only for example.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=style+originates+%22s...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 hrs

neutral  Maureen Young: "is born _of_" sounds more natural. Looking at all of your contributions, I think the winning answer should be: "style is born of simple ideas". A quick google search will reveal that that is the usual collocation of born when used in an abstract sense.
15 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
style is based on simple ideas -- etc.


Explanation:
Hi,
You could stick exactly to the Italian, or play with it: a few ideas.

Style comes from simple ideas.
Style is based on simple ideas.

You can also move away from the Italian somewhat:

Style: it's a simple idea.
Style: it's a simple concept.

or
Style: what a simple idea!

It all depends on where it's going to go and how much freedom your customer will give you. Personally, I like "Style: it's a simple concept."

Ciao!



Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
THE style is born out of simplicity


Explanation:
I am suggesting THE because in view of your previous question I am getting the impression that the kitchen design is being described kinda as .... (your previous) the style (of this kitchen) evolves in a world of creativity ... it is born out of ....

But without seeing your full context it is hard to decide.

Hope this gives you ideas that will grow in creativity!!!
:)

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maureen Young: THE style does not sound right to me in English: our style, this style, its style, but not _the_ style, unless used together with an adjective. (i.e. 'the simple style of this kitchen...', 'the elegant style', etc.
15 hrs
  -> Guess you didn't read the explanation, huh? This is part of a whole line of thought he is translating.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Its concept (expression) of style has its roots in the articulation of simple ideas.


Explanation:
Very soon someone will tell me to get back to my job at hand and stop messing around! I just know it!


Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young: ...that we should stop messing around and get back to our jobs at hand!! ;-) :-)))
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Style comes out of simple ideas.


Explanation:
I saw that cbolton had offered "... comes from ...", which is the first thing that came to me, but I think this is just a hair better.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sara sesta
1 day 13 hrs