KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Lo stile cresce nella creatività

English translation: (the) style increases with creativity


16:04 Jan 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Kitchen
Italian term or phrase: Lo stile cresce nella creatività
It refers to a new design.
FrancescoP
United States
English translation:(the) style increases with creativity
Explanation:
What I mean is that, as creativity increases, so does style.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Style thrives on creativity
Maureen Young
4Our style is sown by simple ideas and nurtured by creativity
CLS Lexi-tech
4(the) style increases with creativity
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the) style increases with creativity


Explanation:
What I mean is that, as creativity increases, so does style.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our style is sown by simple ideas and nurtured by creativity


Explanation:
se si parla dello stile di queste cucine e se si tratta di un press release, di un opuscolo di marketing ecc. forse userei anche il possessivo che in inglese 'e usato ad nauseam.
Our style is enhanced by creativity.

Ma se vogliono mantenere la metafora della crescita ("nasce" e "cresce") allora dovresti utilizzare un'altra strada.

Our style is sown by simple ideas and nurtured by creativity


ciao

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Style thrives on creativity


Explanation:
I'd keep it simple:
Style is born of simple ideas
Style thrives on creativity

(I explained the 'born' part in my comment in one of the contributions to your last question.)


These google searches confirm that they are common collocations:



    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=%22thrives+on+creativity
    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=%22%2Bis+born+%2Bof
Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sara sesta
1 day 4 hrs