KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

punto di bianco

English translation: whiteness/brightness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:punto di bianco
English translation:whiteness/brightness
Entered by: Angela Arnone

19:13 Jan 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / paper industry
Italian term or phrase: punto di bianco
Here's the whole sentence:
L'elevato punto di bianco e l'elevata qualità delle materie prime utilizzate ne fanno una carta ideale.
What is this -- whiteness?
Catherine Bolton
whiteness
Explanation:
I can confirm your suggestion as "whiteness" by the results found at Eurodicautom:

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Selected response from:

Isodynamia
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks for the help - I thought I'd already graded this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1whitenessIsodynamia
5It can also be brightness - you need the context....
Angela Arnone
4 +1level of whitenessCarlotta Boyd


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whiteness


Explanation:
I can confirm your suggestion as "whiteness" by the results found at Eurodicautom:

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Thanks for the help - I thought I'd already graded this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
12 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
level of whiteness


Explanation:
In italian the word "punto' combined with a color indicates a shade of that color, or level of that color. In this case indicates the whiteness of the paper. you are correct.

Carlotta Boyd
United States
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pesci
14 hrs

34 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It can also be brightness - you need the context....


Explanation:
Great White Paper - State of the Art Recycled Paper - How critical is the paper's brightness? (Colorful images look better on a "high brightness" paper.) Select one... ...
www.greatwhitepaper.com/hunter/index.asp


BUT
Paper-Part 1 ... Brightness, Brightness is the paper's ability to reflect a volume of light. Whiteness,
Whiteness is the paper's ability to reflect all colours of light equally. ...
www.cadvision.com/mackop/shop1.html -

See what I mean?


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602