KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

spicciola

English translation: low economic value (activiites)


20:34 Jan 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: spicciola
Le attuali possibilità di business derivano, infatti, da un’interattività più “spicciola” (scommesse, votazioni ecc.), che avrà sviluppi e ricavi nel breve termine. (Talking about digital TV and other platforms
kringle
English translation:low economic value (activiites)
Explanation:
wordreference says:

spicciolo [spittolo]
1 (adj) moneta spicciola, denaro spicciolo, (small) change;
2 (n) (m) non ho uno spicciolo, I'm penniless;
hai degli spiccioli?, have you got any (small) change?

The text seems to refer to doing low value business for the moment until the economic situation improves
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
that's great - I realy couldn't get into to what they meant, even though I knew the use of spiccioli. Thanks a bunch
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5simpler
Catherine Bolton
4low level activityVittorio Felaco
4low economic value (activiites)
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low economic value (activiites)


Explanation:
wordreference says:

spicciolo [spittolo]
1 (adj) moneta spicciola, denaro spicciolo, (small) change;
2 (n) (m) non ho uno spicciolo, I'm penniless;
hai degli spiccioli?, have you got any (small) change?

The text seems to refer to doing low value business for the moment until the economic situation improves



    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
that's great - I realy couldn't get into to what they meant, even though I knew the use of spiccioli. Thanks a bunch

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
simpler


Explanation:
"Spicciolo" here is used as an adjective to mean "simpler" or "more down-to-earth".
It's used this way quite often in colloquial Italian, ergo the quotation marks around it. For example, in a conversation someone might say, "Te lo dico in termini spiccioli" to mean "I'll put it to you plainly".
I have to disagree with Hazel's interpretation of "low value" -- we're talking finance here, but not coins!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 20:48:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

By the time I posted you\'d already chosen an answer. I still don\'t agree with Hazel.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low level activity


Explanation:
...depend on a more low level kind of economic activity ...

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472