KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

apertura di mercato

English translation: market openness


20:37 Jan 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: apertura di mercato
Misurare l’indice di convergenza per ciascun paese europeo e interpretarlo attraverso l’analisi dell’impatto esercitato da quattro driver (tecnologia, normativa, grado di apertura del mercato, domanda) sono i principali obiettivi della ricerca. (Digital TV etc.)
kringle
English translation:market openness
Explanation:
Hope this would do.

Bye.
Selected response from:

Rita Bandinelli
Grading comment
In fact, it was more openness and not opening that the text required. Thanks!
Kringle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6market opening
Hazel Whiteley
4market openness
Rita Bandinelli


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
market opening


Explanation:
degree of market opening. See ref for examples of use


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22degree+...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isodynamia: Check out http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
8 mins

agree  Gail
11 mins

agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs

agree  Alison kennedy
11 hrs

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
12 hrs

agree  sara sesta
1 day 15 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market openness


Explanation:
Hope this would do.

Bye.


    Reference: http://www1.oecd.org/ech/act/cont.htm://
Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
In fact, it was more openness and not opening that the text required. Thanks!
Kringle