KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Condotta Di Tiro

English translation: fire control system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sistema di condotta di tiro
English translation:fire control system
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

09:00 Jan 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Condotta Di Tiro
Parte di un veicolo per il trasporto di missili
Annalisa Sapone
Italy
fire control system
Explanation:
Atuttalmente si e arrivati ad Leopard 2A5 armato da un cannone 55 calibiri, corazza aggiuntiva e nuovi sistemi di condotta di tiro. http://members.xoom.it/Tsyghy/leopard/leopard2.htm

The PERI-R17 A2 can also be used for weapon firing as it is slaved into the tank's fire control system. [...]The primary sight has an integrated laser rangefinder and a Zeiss-Eltro Optronik thermal sight, model WBG-X, which are both linked to the tank's fire control computer. http://www.army-technology.com/projects/leopard/
Selected response from:

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vedi sotto
VERTERE
4firing compartment/chamber
Rick Henry
4fire control system
Brigitte Gendebien
4fire control (system)Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire control (system)


Explanation:
Ho dato una scorsa a questi due siti:
http://www.army-technology.com/projects/leopard/
http://members.xoom.it/Tsyghy/leopard/leopard2.htm
e mi sembra una risposta logica ma purtroppo il mio è un contesto di carri armati e non veicoli per il trasporto di missili...

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire control system


Explanation:
Atuttalmente si e arrivati ad Leopard 2A5 armato da un cannone 55 calibiri, corazza aggiuntiva e nuovi sistemi di condotta di tiro. http://members.xoom.it/Tsyghy/leopard/leopard2.htm

The PERI-R17 A2 can also be used for weapon firing as it is slaved into the tank's fire control system. [...]The primary sight has an integrated laser rangefinder and a Zeiss-Eltro Optronik thermal sight, model WBG-X, which are both linked to the tank's fire control computer. http://www.army-technology.com/projects/leopard/


    Reference: http://eurosatory.janes.com/leopard.shtml
    Reference: http://knox-www.army.mil/center/threat/leo2.htm
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firing compartment/chamber


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Dizionario tecnico Marolli:
Fire control (milit.)= direzione del tiro, condotta del fuoco, regolazione del fuoco.

VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 166