KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

diga di contenimento e cordone arginale

English translation: control dyke and check cordon


10:50 Jan 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: diga di contenimento e cordone arginale
Discariche
Roby
English translation:control dyke and check cordon
Explanation:
HTH
Good luck!
Selected response from:

TBQGS
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4control dyke and check cordonTBQGS
3retention dam and bar dam
Simon Sobrero


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control dyke and check cordon


Explanation:
HTH
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.logos.it/dictionary
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
thanks

1775 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retention dam and bar dam


Explanation:
Just a suggestion:
More literally translated, with many hits on Google... but comments please

Simon Sobrero
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12