KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

a monte/a valle della discarica

English translation: up stream /down stream of the discharge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a monte/a valle della discarica
English translation:up stream /down stream of the discharge
Entered by: Ana Hermida

10:51 Jan 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: a monte/a valle della discarica
Discariche
Roberta
up stream /down stream of the discharge
Explanation:
Under a project for water quality monitoring, CPCB installed two water quality monitoring stations, up-stream and down-stream of the river Yamuna in Delhi, in order to assess the pollution load generated by the city. However, the equipment was not compatible with the quality of water at the downstream station and consequently it could not function. It was shifted to an upstream location. This did not serve the objective of measuring the pollution load downstream of the river.


... the valve and the pressure conditions up stream and down stream of the valve. ... small,
the peak frequency of the discharge flow is pushed up to ...
www.recemat.com/en/lownoise_intern.html
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hill side/valley side of the waste disposal site
Gian
4up stream /down stream of the dischargeJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
up stream /down stream of the discharge


Explanation:
Under a project for water quality monitoring, CPCB installed two water quality monitoring stations, up-stream and down-stream of the river Yamuna in Delhi, in order to assess the pollution load generated by the city. However, the equipment was not compatible with the quality of water at the downstream station and consequently it could not function. It was shifted to an upstream location. This did not serve the objective of measuring the pollution load downstream of the river.


... the valve and the pressure conditions up stream and down stream of the valve. ... small,
the peak frequency of the discharge flow is pushed up to ...
www.recemat.com/en/lownoise_intern.html

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hill side/valley side of the waste disposal site


Explanation:
Non se è corretto discarica (dove si gettano le immondizie, i rifiuti) discharge. Inoltre upstream-downstream si usa per una corrente (sia fiume che flusso d'aria o altro liquido) in una tubazione e quando ci sono direzione e verso ben precisi e si fa riferimento a qualcosa nel mezzo (diga, valvola, boccaglio, ecc.)
In questo caso ... se non capisco male si tratta di due lati della discarica uno a monte e l'altro a valle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 18:38:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Paola ... a meno che non si tratti di flusso di acque reflue

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: downstream from the waste disposal site
55 mins
  -> non mi piace perché non vedo che relazione vi sia con un flusso