KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

tempi di registrazione delle portate di piena

English translation: reporting time of flood's courses


11:42 Jan 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: tempi di registrazione delle portate di piena
fiumi e dighe
Roberta
English translation:reporting time of flood's courses
Explanation:
HTH
Good luck!
Selected response from:

TBQGS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reporting time of flood's coursesTBQGS
2Bankfull flow recording times/periods/phases
Amy Taylor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reporting time of flood's courses


Explanation:
HTH
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.logos.it/dictionary
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bankfull flow recording times/periods/phases


Explanation:
La portata di piena non sembra indicare che il fiume trabocca le rive - 'bankfull' indicates the highest level the banks or levees can support.

As for time/period/phase I would have to see the phrase in context: I would use 'times' if there are specific times in which the level is recorded, 'periods' if the flow is recorded for a specific duration, and 'phases' if the recording process is composed of different steps.

In any case I think you'll find lots of useful terminology here:
http://www.amrivers.org/glossary/default.htm
HTH!!


    Reference: http://www.amrivers.org/glossary/default.htm
Amy Taylor
United States
PRO pts in pair: 184