KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

pattina, mascherina

English translation: I once found mascherina translated "template"


12:48 Jan 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: pattina, mascherina
types of text heading/captions
Bernard
English translation:I once found mascherina translated "template"
Explanation:
pattina I am not too sure. It usually indicates the flap of the envelope.
Selected response from:

pesci
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vedi sotto
Gian
4our glossary offers many solutions and suggestions
CLS Lexi-tech
3 +1I once found mascherina translated "template"pesci


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I once found mascherina translated "template"


Explanation:
pattina I am not too sure. It usually indicates the flap of the envelope.

pesci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: pattina of what, Bernard? flap is good, but it could be something else. ciao pesci.
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our glossary offers many solutions and suggestions


Explanation:
see url below;
also, could you please enter `pattina` separately for the glossary`s sake?

many thanks. I will edit this entry after you assign points.

ciao

paola l m



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=6727&id=3190&keyword=mascher...
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
pattina = risvolto della tasca
pattina= risvolto che copre l'abbotonatura
pattina= piastrina metallica per fissare il telaiodegli infissi alle murature.

DI CHE COSA SI TRATTA???????????

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390