KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

pozzo di raccolta di valle

English translation: collection well at valley


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pozzo di raccolta di valle
English translation:collection well at valley
Entered by: Gian

18:18 Jan 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: pozzo di raccolta di valle
Discariche
Roberta
collection well at valley
Explanation:
As I supposed there is hill and valley side. See monte / valle discarica that was not correctly translated (see my note)
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1downstream receiving pit
CLS Lexi-tech
4collection well at valley
Gian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collection well at valley


Explanation:
As I supposed there is hill and valley side. See monte / valle discarica that was not correctly translated (see my note)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390
Grading comment
Grazie!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
downstream receiving pit


Explanation:
Eurodicautom traduce "pozzo di raccolta" con "receiving pit"
Non ho approfondito molto la ricerca incrociata con Google, ma tu potresti inserire qualche altra parola chiave del tuo testo per verificare che si tratti del contesto giusto.

buon lavoro

paola




CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: Sono d'accordo con Paola!
17 hrs