KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

ponti elevabili

English translation: elevation crane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ponte elevabile
English translation:elevation crane
Entered by: Moll

22:58 Jan 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: ponti elevabili
A list of necessary equipment for overhauling train carriage

'4 ponti elevabili o scalette per lavoro esterno'
Moll
elevation crane
Explanation:
I think it's an elevation crane, but please confirm.
Selected response from:

Isodynamia
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks - I found some references to back it up!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3elevation craneIsodynamia
1lift bridge
Amy Taylor


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elevation crane


Explanation:
I think it's an elevation crane, but please confirm.

Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Thanks - I found some references to back it up!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
lift bridge


Explanation:
Zanichelli gives 'lift bridge' for 'ponte sollevabile' which is pretty much the same thing. Over 7000 hits on google for 'lift bridge'.

HTH

Amy Taylor
United States
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
lift bridge is an architectural concept - doesn't fit
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: lift bridge is an architectural concept - doesn't fit