KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

contropendenza verso monte

English translation: mount side counterslope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contropendenza verso monte
English translation:mount side counterslope
Entered by: Gian

11:55 Jan 20, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: contropendenza verso monte
Il piano stradale dovrà essere realizzato con una leggera contropendenza verso monte
Roby
mount side counterslope
Explanation:
contropendenza è una pendenza contraria a quella normalmente realizzata
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mountain side reverse slope
CLS Lexi-tech
4mount side counterslope
Gian


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mount side counterslope


Explanation:
contropendenza è una pendenza contraria a quella normalmente realizzata

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mountain side reverse slope


Explanation:
sono d'accordo con Gian ma ho rintracciato molti piu' hits con Google utilizzando "reverse slope" (ma non sempre la cosa e' probante)
Questo sito potrebbe esserti utile per altra terminologia
http://www.nhdfl.com/publications/MAN21-24.pdf.

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505