KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

sformatura

English translation: stripping


16:51 Jan 20, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: sformatura
La sformatura dovrà risultare piana
Marina
English translation:stripping
Explanation:
Judging by your last question, I think you are talking about removing forms from concrete, but you haven't provided enough context for me to understand what the 'dovra risultare piana' means.

In any case, 'stripping' or striking' is "the removal of formwork after concrete has set and gained enough strength to support itself"
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stripping
Maureen Young
4shakeout
Gian


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shakeout


Explanation:
se è per togliere il modello
(to withdraw the pattern)

MAROLLI

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stripping


Explanation:
Judging by your last question, I think you are talking about removing forms from concrete, but you haven't provided enough context for me to understand what the 'dovra risultare piana' means.

In any case, 'stripping' or striking' is "the removal of formwork after concrete has set and gained enough strength to support itself"


    Penguin Dictionary of Building
Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
thanks