KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

rinverdire

English translation: greening


18:32 Jan 20, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: rinverdire
nel senso di mettere piante
Marina
English translation:greening
Explanation:
this is also a sort of buzzword, a very "in" word; pamphlets everywhere "Greening our cities," for example, greening our neighbourhood, etc.

dipende dal tuo contesto e dal modo in cui lo declini.

ciao

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5greening
CLS Lexi-tech
4replant or landscape
Maureen Young


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
replant or landscape


Explanation:
My suggestions:

Replant: if the sense is that of restoring the original growth
Landscape: if it refers to new planting

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
greening


Explanation:
this is also a sort of buzzword, a very "in" word; pamphlets everywhere "Greening our cities," for example, greening our neighbourhood, etc.

dipende dal tuo contesto e dal modo in cui lo declini.

ciao

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sara sesta
35 mins

agree  Gian: e penso che nel caso si rimetta il verde che c'era "regreening" (?)
1 hr
  -> ciao Gian, qui di verde ce n'è tanto eppure diciamo 'greening' oppure, in contesti di foresta, replanting.... ciao

agree  pesci
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass
4 hrs

agree  xxxvlelecta
2 days 17 hrs