KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

conchiglie

English translation: book mold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:conchiglie
English translation:book mold
Entered by: Ana Hermida

09:25 Jan 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: conchiglie
Supporti in legno per cavi elettrici (conchiglie)
(stiamo parlando di una cassa ferrov.)
Moll
book mold
Explanation:
= conchiglia a cerniera = a mold made in two halves hinged together like a book

Buon lavoro!

Jacek
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1book moldJacek Krankowski
4iron mold / permanent moldVanita
4P.S.Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
book mold


Explanation:
= conchiglia a cerniera = a mold made in two halves hinged together like a book

Buon lavoro!

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VERTERE: MAROLLI: book mold (split and hinged mold)= forma in due pezzi cernierati
51 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
P.S.


Explanation:
Non riesco a tornare alla mia risposta. Avevo dimenticato la referenza: McGraw-Hill Zanichelli

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iron mold / permanent mold


Explanation:
or chill (forma metallica)


    Marolli
Vanita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48