KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

sistema anti-pattinaggio

English translation: antiskid (control) system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sistema anti-pattinaggio
English translation:antiskid (control) system
Entered by: Ana Hermida

09:26 Jan 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: sistema anti-pattinaggio
Si tratta di un motore di trazione (ferrov) - anti-ski?
Moll
antiskid (control) system
Explanation:
[PDF] Combined heuristic knowledge and limited measurement based ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... and vibration. Hence, the prevention of wheel skid with an antiskid control system
is very important in train systems, especially for modern high-speed trains. ...
www.ece.nus.edu.sg/stfpage/eleadc/Combined heuristic knowle...
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3antiskid (control) systemJacek Krankowski
4 +3anti-skidding
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anti-skidding


Explanation:
pattinare è "to skid".

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young: But I would take the 'ing' off. 'Anti-skid system'
2 mins
  -> sì, certo, se aggiungi system

agree  Brigitte Gendebien: http://www.edmunds.com/news/innovations/articles/43028/artic...
3 mins

agree  pesci: anti-skid system OK
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
antiskid (control) system


Explanation:
[PDF] Combined heuristic knowledge and limited measurement based ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... and vibration. Hence, the prevention of wheel skid with an antiskid control system
is very important in train systems, especially for modern high-speed trains. ...
www.ece.nus.edu.sg/stfpage/eleadc/Combined heuristic knowle...

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
20 hrs

agree  Vanita
14 days