KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Tamburi freno, mozzi, dischi freno, raggiere

English translation: brake drums, hubs, brake discs, spokes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Tamburi freno, mozzi, dischi freno, raggiere
English translation:brake drums, hubs, brake discs, spokes
Entered by: Gian

08:08 Jan 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Tamburi freno, mozzi, dischi freno, raggiere
Sono tutte parti di automobili.
Laura Bordignon
vedi sotto
Explanation:
tamburo del freno = brake shoe
disco del freno = brake disk
mozzo = hub
raggiera (insieme dei raggi)= spokes
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vedi sotto
Gian
5brake drums / hubs / brake rotors / spokesBenjamin Engbrecht


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vedi sotto


Explanation:
tamburo del freno = brake shoe
disco del freno = brake disk
mozzo = hub
raggiera (insieme dei raggi)= spokes

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VERTERE: tamburo del freno = brake drum (Marolli) per il resto concordo con quanto detto sopra!
2 hrs
  -> Giusta osservazione (Vertere); shoe = ceppo o ganascia

agree  Peter Cox: agree with Vertere!
8 hrs

agree  Patrick McKeown: agree with Vertere AND Gianfranco!!
16 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brake drums / hubs / brake rotors / spokes


Explanation:
Per "disco del freno si usa più frenquentemente "brake rotor" che non "brake disk"

Benjamin Engbrecht
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 5