KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Tecnico Commerciale

English translation: Salesman - Saleswoman


08:26 Jan 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Tecnico Commerciale
E' una posizione professionale. Ci sarà un termine specifico
(urgente, entro le 18.00)
Laura Bordignon
English translation:Salesman - Saleswoman
Explanation:
If he/she is a person who is dedicated to sales products: salesman or saleswoman. I hope it helps you.
Selected response from:

Kenji Otomo
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non sono d'accordo
Gian
4Salesman - SaleswomanKenji Otomo
4technical businessemanripsoid
4vedi sotto
Gian
3fully-qualified sales person
Patrick McKeown


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Salesman - Saleswoman


Explanation:
If he/she is a person who is dedicated to sales products: salesman or saleswoman. I hope it helps you.


Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 19

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Oserei dire "technical and commercial position"

È una posizione che spesso è tecnica nell'ambito del reparto vendite (esame delle specifiche inviate dal potenziale cliente; preparazione della commessa; aiuto al venditore date le conoscenze più approfondite del prodotto, ecc.)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical businesseman


Explanation:
sembra la più normale...

ripsoid
United Kingdom

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fully-qualified sales person


Explanation:
The French like to talk about les techno-commerciaux, as well, but I don't think the role has an official label in UK English human resources-speak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 01:32:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just saw that eurodicautom gives \"service support\" for \"assistenza tecnico-commerciale\"; maybe you could try \"service representatives, that seems to cover both the sales and the technical aspects? Hope that helps.

Patrick McKeown
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75

1 day 59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non sono d'accordo


Explanation:
Il motivo è semplice: salesman è il venditore e per quanto debba conoscere il prodotto che vende, solitamente non si occupa di cose tecniche; mentre un tecnico commerciale non necessariamente fa il venditore, ma nell'ambito del reparto commerciale (che non è detto sia solo il reparto vendite) compie dei lavori tecnici, come detto nella mia risposta, che sono spesso di supporto; ad esempio preparazione della commessa interna, valutazione degli extra, valutazione/lettura/commenti alle specifiche del cliente, accompagnare il venditore nel caso col cliente si discuta l'applicazione o si entri nei dettagli del funzionamento, ecc.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxvlelecta: This might also expressed by: "A person specialised in commerce" or so.
2 hrs