KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Officina meccanica

English translation: vedi sotto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Officina meccanica
English translation:vedi sotto
Entered by: Gian

09:29 Jan 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Officina meccanica
Termine tecnico
Laura Bordignon
vedi sotto
Explanation:
officina = workshop
officina meccanica = machine-shop
officina di montaggio = assembly-shop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 18:08:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref: diz. Mario Hazon
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5workshop
VERTERE
4 +1vedi sotto
Gian
4engineering/mechanical workshop
Peter Cox


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
workshop


Explanation:
Marolli:
officina (mecc.) = workshop

Manuale d'officina (di un'automobile) = Workshop Manual

Personal experience.

VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 166

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engineering/mechanical workshop


Explanation:
good luck!

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi sotto


Explanation:
officina = workshop
officina meccanica = machine-shop
officina di montaggio = assembly-shop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 18:08:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref: diz. Mario Hazon

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick McKeown: "machine-shop" e "work-shop" vengono spesso utilizzati come sinonomi ma non vogliono dire la stessa cosa
7 hrs